Awards, tours and participations in different international forums

AWARDS, TOURS AND PARTICIPATIONS IN DIFFERENT INTERNATIONAL FORUMS
(1946-2011)
Note: The arrangement is chronological. It is reported that between 1959 – 2011 some countries have changed their names.


2011

- 8-14.5.2011, XIII International Puppet Festival "Golden spark" in Kragujevac, Serbia, the "The Snow Queen". The production opened the festival, Svila Velichkova receives award for set design.


2010

- 2-4.7.2010, I Festival of Puppet Theatre in Parma, Italy, with "Pinocchio - Forbidden for Children", „The Great Quixotic Jumble" and "The history of the seagull and the gang of Tomcats„.
- 5-9.7.2010, XVIII International Arts Festival for Children in Kotor, Montenegro, "The History of the Seagull and the Gang of Tomcats".


2009

- 10-16.5.2009, XI International Puppet Festival "Golden spark" in Kragujevac, Serbia, "The History of the Seagull and the Gang of Tomcats”. The production gets a "Grand Prix" for best performance, Maya Bejanska gets award for best actress, Rumen Gavanozov receives award for best actor.
- 18-20.5.2009, Days of Bulgarian Culture in Tirana, Albania, with "Borizmeyko - The Dragon Slayer".
- 31.5.-8.6.2009, XXII International Festival "Wallis" in Lomza, Poland, with "Pinocchio - Forbidden for Children". Rumen Ugrinski received the award for best actor.
- 1-4.9.2009, XLII International Puppet Theatre Festival "PIF" in Zagreb, Croatia, the „The Great Quixotic Jumble". On the festival Rumen Gavanozov receives award for acting.


2008

- 0-13.6.2008, International Puppet Theatre Festival TIBA in Belgrade, Serbia, with "The Princess and the Dragon".
- 12-17.10.2008, VII International Festival of theater for children in Banja Luka, Bosnia and Herzegovina, "Pinocchio - Forbidden for Children". The production gets „Grand Prix" for best performance and Marieta Golomehova receives award for set design.
- 7-13.11.2008, II International Puppet and Mime Festival in Lazio, Cyprus, with "Play of Light and Shadows".


2007

- 05/13/2007, IX International Puppet Festival "Golden spark" in Kragujevac, Serbia, with "Home Alone". The event opens the festival.
- 1-13.8.2007, international festival of theaters for children in the Shanghai International Arts Festival for children in Shenyang and Nanjing, China, with "The Curious Little Elephant".
- 2-7.9.2007, XL International Puppet Theatre Festival "PIF" in Zagreb, Croatia, with "Borizmeyko - The Dragon Slayer" and "Mowgli".
- 12-17.11.2007, Puppet festivals celebrating the 50th anniversary of the Puppet Theatre in Mostar, Bosnia and Herzegovina, "The Princess and the Dragon".


2006

- 14-19.5.2006, VIII International Puppet Festival "Golden spark" in Kragujevac, Serbia and Montenegro, with "Home Alone". The performance gets a "Grand Prix" of the festival, Biserka Kolevska received the award for directing, Svila Velichkova receives award for set design, Yavor Gigov receives award for acting.
- 9-26.7.2006 in Nanjing, Beijing and Shanghai, China, with „Mowgli". In Shanghai participated in the International Festival of theater for children.
- 24-28.8.2006, International Puppet Festival "Titirimundi" in Madrid, Spain, with "Goldie - the Golden Girl".


2005

- May 2005, VII International Puppet Festival "Golden spark" in Kragujevac, Serbia and Montenegro, with "Borizmeyko - The Dragon Slayer".
- 22-27.5.2005, XII International Festival of Children's Theatres in Subotica, Serbia and Montenegro, "Borizmeyko - The Dragon Slayer". Marian Seykov is awarded for puppet mastery.


2004

- 15-20.5.2004, VI International Puppet Festival "Golden spark" in Kragujevac, Serbia and Montenegro, "The Dragon Slayer" and "The Curious Little Elephant". "Borizmeyko - The Dragon Slayer" receives "Grand Prix".
- 19.6.-3.7.2004, HLІV International Children's Festival in Shibenik, Croatia, with "Goldie - the Golden Girl" and "Mowgli".
- - 2-10.7.2004, XII International Festival of Children's Theatres in Kotor, Serbia and Montenegro, "Mowgli". The performance gets a "Grand Prix" at the festival, Hannah Schwartz received award for set design, cast received the collective award, Alexander Karamanov awarded for best acting in a leading role.
- 2004, VI International Festival of Puppet Theater and pantomime in Kilkis, Greece, with "Home alone".


2003

- 03/03/2003 in Tsaribrod, Serbia and Montenegro, with „We, the Sparrows".
- 13-21.4.2003, Thessaloniki, Greece,   with "Play of Light and Shadows".

- 1-6.6.2003, V International Puppet Festival "Golden spark" in Kragujevac, Serbia and Montenegro, with „The Curious Little Elephant". The performance gets a "Grand Prix” for best performance, Stefka Kyuvlieva receives award for set design, Maya Bejanska award for acting.

- 1-8.7.2003, XI International Puppet Festival in Kotor, Serbia and Montenegro, with a "The Curious Little Elephant". Stefka Kyuvlieva festival receives award for set design, Maya Bejanska - award for acting.

- 6-8.10.2003, V International Festival of Puppet Theater and pantomime in Kilkis, Greece, with „Play of Light and Shadows".


2002

- 19-24.2.2002, Days of Sofia at the International Festival "Sarajevo Winter" in Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina,   with “The Naked King".
- 18-22.4.2002, International Youth Festival in Istanbul, Turkey, with „Tale of an Ordinary Little Red Riding Hood„.
- 9-21.5.2002 in Monchengladbach, Germany, with „Tale of an Ordinary Little Red Riding Hood„ and "The Naked King".
- 18-24.9.2002, International Puppet Theater Festival in Ljubljana, Slovenia, with „Thump-Thump".
- 27.10-1.11.2002, Festival "Europe" in Brussels, Belgium, with „The Princess and the Pea".
- 10-12.11.2002, IV International Festival "Golden spark" in Kragujevac, Serbia and Montenegro, with "Goldie – the Golden Girl". Todor Valov received award for best director, Stefka Kyuvlieva received award for set design, Sivina Sivinova received award for acting.


2001

- 5-30.4.2001 in Astrakhan and Volgograd, Russia, with „The Princess and the Pea".
- 9-31.5.2001 in Monchengladbach, Germany, with „Tale of an Ordinary Little Red Riding Hood„.
- 9-29.7.2001, International Puppet Festival in Ghent, Belgium with "Goldie - the Golden Girl".
- 13-16.11.2001, III International Festival "Golden spark" in Kragujevac, Serbia and Montenegro, with the spectacle of two miniature „Spass the Tiger" and "The Big Little Elephant". The performance gets the collective acting award.


2000

- 16-25.4.2000 in Astrakhan, Volgograd and Rostov, Russia, with „Tale of an Ordinary Little Red Riding Hood„.


1999

- 7-16.10.1999, Athens International Festival of Puppet and Shadow in Athens, Greece, with „The Rooster-Master of the Sun", "The Ugly Duckling" and "Play of Light and Shadows".
- 23.9.-3.10.1999, VI International Festival of Children's Theatres in Subotica, Serbia and Montenegro, with „The Naked King".


1998

- 1 -7.6.1998, II International Festival of Puppetry Theatre for Children in Prague, Czech Republic, with "How the Caliph Became a Stork". Silva Buchvarova receives award for set design.
- 8-12.6.1998 in Nis, Serbia and Montenegro, with "Peter and the Wolf" and „Carnival of Animals".
- 20-25.9.1998, V International Festival of Theaters for Children in Subotica, Serbia and Montenegro, with „How the Caliph Became a Stork".
- 12-15.9.1998, Festival of Puppet Theatres of the cities of southern Russia in Volgograd, Russia, with „Rimchimchi the Bear".
- 7-21.9.1998 in Astrakhan, Russia, with „Rimchimchi the Bear".


1997

- 5-10.10.1997, IV International Festival of Shadow Theatre in Schwaebisch Gmyund, Germany (FRG), with „Play of Light and Shadows".
- October 1997 in Heidenheim and Stuttgart, Germany (FRG), with „Play of Light and Shadows".


1994

- 11-14.10.1994, I festival small forms in Kragujevac, Serbia and Montenegro, with "The Three Little Pigs". Nella Hadzhieva, Maya Dimitrova, Elena Rusalieva and Todor Dimitrov receive awards for acting performance.


1991

- 1991, in Chunchon, Korea, the "The Dragon from Vojteshka Street ".
- 1991 International Puppet Festival in Fudzhisava, Tokushima, Himedzhi, Ida, Kawasaki and Tokyo, Japan, with “The Dragon from Vojteshka Street".


1990

- November 1990 in Tel Aviv, Israel, with „Tale of an Ordinary Little Red Riding Hood „.
- 2-13.5.1990, IX International Puppet Festival in Barcelona, Spain, the "The Dragon from Vojteshka Street”.
- July 1990, International Puppet Festival in Mexico City, Mexico, with "Four Tales about a Dragon".
- 23.11.-02.12.1990, VIII International Puppet Festival in Tolosa, Spain, the "The Dragon from Vojteshka Street ".


1989

- 11-20.8.1989, II International Festival of Puppet Theatres "Olin Yolistli" in Mexico City, Mexico, with „Tale of an Ordinary Little Red Riding Hood„ and "The Dragon from Vojteshka Street”. „The Dragon from Vojteshka Street” receives the Grand Prix of the Festival and the award of Mexican critics.
- 11-20.8.1989 in Guanajuato, Queretaro, Leon and Irapuato, Mexico, with „The Princess and the Pea” and "The Dragon from Vojteshka Street “.
- 24-29.10.1989, XI international puppet Mistelbah days in Austria, with "The Tempest".
- 1989 International Puppet Festival in New Delhi, India, "Four Tales about a Dragon".
- 1989 International Puppet Festival in Bielsko-Biala, Poland, the „The Snow Queen".
- 1989 II Festival of Puppet Theatres in Chikment, Kazakhstan, USSR, with "Four Tales about a Dragon".


1988

- May 1988, International Festival of Puppet Theatres in Hilvarenbek, the Netherlands, with "The Tempest".
- 30/07/1988, International Puppet Festival in Guanajuato, Mexico, with „ Tale of an Ordinary Little Red Riding Hood".
- 1988, in Harare, Zimbabwe, with „Tale of an Ordinary Little Red Riding Hood„.
- 1988, in Dar es Salaam, Tanzania, with „Tale of an Ordinary Little Red Riding Hood„.
- 1988, in Montreal, Canada, with „Tale of an Ordinary Little Red Riding Hood„.
- 1988, Washington, USA, with „Tale of an Ordinary Little Red Riding Hood„.
- 1988, in Havana, Cuba, with „Tale of an Ordinary Little Red Riding Hood„.
- 1988 I International Festival of Puppet Theatres "Olin Yolistli" in Mexico City, Mexico, with „Tale of an Ordinary Little Red Riding Hood„. The performance received First Prize.
- 1988 International Puppet Festival in Bielsko-Biala, Poland, with "The Tempest".


1987

- June 1987 in Reutlingen, Germany (FRG), with „Tale of an Ordinary Little Red Riding Hood„.
- September 1987, the National Puppet Festival in Magdeburg, GDR, with "The Tempest".
- November 1987, the Days of Bulgarian Culture and the Third Festival of Bulgarian drama in Moscow and Leningrad, USSR, with "Ragazza" and "Pop!".


1986

- 21.6.-05.07.1986, International Puppet Festival in Shibenik, Yugoslavia, "The Princess with an Echo" and " The Princess and the Pea”.
-  1986, in Thessaloniki, Greece, with „Tale of an Ordinary Little Red Riding Hood” and "Pop!".
- 1986, in Limassol and Nicosia, Cyprus, with „Tale of an Ordinary Little Red Riding Hood" and "Pop!".
- 1986 International Puppet Festival in Bielsko-Biala, Poland, „Rimchimchi the Bear". Selected and the performance is "The Dragon", but has not been played due to sudden illness of the actor.


1985

- May 1985, the International May Theatre Festival in Wiesbaden, Germany (FRG), with "The White Fairytale" and “Tale of an Ordinary Little Red Riding Hood”
- 22-29.9.1985, X International Festival of Puppet Theatres in Uppsala, Sweden, with “Tale of an Ordinary Little Red Riding Hood"
- December 1985 in Gabes, Gafsa, Djerba, Zeguan, Keruan, KIBI, Sousse, Sfax and Tunis, Tunisia "Little Mook"  and "Rimchimchi the Bear".


1984

- 13-26.2.1984 in Badajoz, Caceres, Cordoba, Madrid, Merida, Spain, with “Tale of an Ordinary Little Red Riding Hood" and "Ragazza".
- 23-28.10.1984, VI international puppet Mistelbah days in Austria, with “Tale of an Ordinary Little Red Riding Hood” and "Ragazza".


1983

- 24.11.-05.12.1983 in Algiers, Annaba, Batna, Blida, Constantine, Skigda Tiziuzu, Algeria, with „Tale of an Ordinary Little Red Riding Hood".
- 6-21.12.1983 in Bizerte, Gabes, Gafsa, Monastir, Sousse, Sfax and Tunis, Tunisia with „The Fisherman and the Goldfish", played only in Sousse, Tunisia and "Tale of an Ordinary Little Red Riding Hood”.
- 1983 in Algiers, Algeria, with „The Fisherman and the Goldfish".
- 1983 in Nove Zamke who drank, Plzen, Prague and Hradec Kralove and Bratislava, Czechoslovakia, with “Tale of an Ordinary Little Red Riding Hood", "By Order of the Pike", "Ragazza" and "King Marco ". "King Marko" has not been played due to technical reasons.


1982

- 1982 International Puppet Festival in Bielsko-Biala, Poland, "By order of the Pike".


1981

- 21-28.3.1981 in a Gebirge Brunn, Wels, Vienna, Globasnits, Salzburg, Klagenfurt and Linz, Austria, with “Tale of an Ordinary Little Red Riding Hood".
- October 1981, in Stockholm, Sweden, with "The Sold-off Laughter" and "The Carnival of Animals".
- 17-24.11.1981, in Belgrade, Brcko and Tuzla Yugoslavia, with „By Order of the Pike".


1980

- 4.6.-02.09.1980, the "Expo 80" in Montreal, Canada, with "Tale of an Ordinary Little Red Riding Hood” and "The Carnival of Animals".
- 4.6.-02.09.1980, International Puppet Festival (of UNIMA Congress) in Washington DC, USA, with”Tale of an Ordinary Little Red Riding Hood” and „The Carnival of Animals".
- 4.6.-02.09.1980 in Havana and other cities, Cuba, with "Tale of an Ordinary Little Red Riding Hood"
- 1980, in Czechoslovakia, with "Tale of an Ordinary Little Red Riding Hood"
- 25.9.-09.10.1980 in Moscow, Tula, USSR, with "Tale of an Ordinary Little Red Riding Hood ", "Veselushko", "The Dream Button" and "The Sold–off Laughter".


1979

- 13-25.3.1979, Scottish International Festival of Puppet Theatres in Edinburgh, UK, with „Tale of an Ordinary Little Red Riding Hood” and "Indzhe Vojvoda".
- 19-31.3.1979, I International Festival of the world's best puppet troupes in London, UK, with "Tale of an Ordinary Little Red Riding Hood” and "Indzhe Vojvoda".
- 27-29.3.1979, Cardiff, UK, with „Tale of an Ordinary Little Red Riding Hood” and "Indzhe Vojvoda".
- 24.9.-10.4.1979, International Puppet Festival in Charleville-Mezieres, France, with „Tale of an Ordinary Little Red Riding Hood” and "Indzhe Vojvoda".
- 2-12.10.1979 in Ljubljana, Maribor, Celje and Hrastnik, Yugoslavia, with "The Wolf and the Seven Little Goats".


1978

- May 1978, Central Puppet Theatre received a Diploma of UNIMA for the 30th anniversary of its foundation.
- 3-21.10.1978 in Bombay, New Delhi, Udaipur and Chandigarh, India, with "Peter and the Wolf" and "The Carnival of Animals".
- 6-12.11.1978 in Bucharest and Constanta, Romania, with "Tale of an Ordinary Little Red Riding Hood", "The carnival of Animals"  and "Indzhe Vojvoda".


1977

- 1977 - International Puppet Festival in Bochum, Germany (FRG), with "Tale of an Ordinary Little Red Riding Hood”
- 1977 - International Puppet Festival in Ung, Germany (FRG), with” Tale of an Ordinary Little Red Riding Hood”.


1976

- 4-15.2.1976, International Puppet Festival in Algiers, Annaba and Constantine, Algeria, with "The Magical Circus".


1975

- 24.12.1975-9.2.1976 in Asahigava, Nagoya, Osaka, Sapporo, Tokyo, Fukuoka, Fukuyama, Jaca, Hasakata and Tsuyama, Japan, with "Kaleidoscope".


1974

- 12-16.11.1974, International Puppet Festival in Lausanne, Switzerland, with „The Fisherman and the Goldfish".
- 19/11/1974 in Neuchatel, Switzerland, with "The Fisherman and the Goldfish".
- November 1974, in Fribourg, Switzerland, with „The Fisherman and the Goldfish".
- 1974 Jubilee celebrations of the 25th anniversary of the Belgrade National Theatre in Belgrade, Yugoslavia, with "Cinderella".
- September 1974, Days of Bulgarian culture during the 30th anniversary celebration of 09.09.1944, in Moscow and Yaroslavl, USSR, with "Cinderella", "King Marco", "Little Annie" and "Hi! How are you? Hello! ".


1973

- March-April 1973, International Puppet Festival in Aleppo and Damascus, Syria, with "The Magical Circus".
- 11/05/1973, International Puppet Festival in Bochum, Germany (FRG), with "King Marko" and "Pinocchio".
- May 1973 in Bonn and Frankfurt, Germany (FRG), with "King Marko" and "Pinocchio".
- November 1973, International Puppet Festival in Zagreb, Yugoslavia, "The Magical Circus".


1972

- September 1972, International Puppet Festival in Charleville-Mezieres, France, with "King Marko".
- October 1972, International Festival of Arts and Culture „Berliner Festtage” (session "Puppet Theater") in Berlin, GDR, with "Pinocchio" and "Kaleidoscope".


1971

- 22.5.-20.6.1971, Vienna, Austria, “Wiener Festvohen"- International Festival of Puppet Theatre, with" King Marko " and „Pinocchio ".
- 1971-  International Puppet Festival in Brussels, Belgium with "Goldie - the Golden girl"
- 1971 International Puppet Festival in Cairo, Egypt, with "Pinocchio".


1969

- 8-13.9.1969, International Arts Festival in Edinburgh, Great Britain, with „King Marko", "Alceste`s Love or The Misanthrope", “Pinocchio” and "Kaleidoscope".
- 16-20.9.1969 in Blackburn, Great Britain, "King Marko", "Alceste`s Love or The Misanthrope", “Pinocchio” and "Kaleidoscope".
- 16-20.9.1969, London, UK, "King Marko", ”Alcester’s Love or The Misanthrope „ and “Pinocchio”.
- 13-22.11.1969, International Puppet Festival in Budapest, Hungary, the "Rabbit School" , "Peter and the Wolf" and "King Marko".


1968

- 1968 Week of Sofia in Algiers, Algeria, with "Rabbit School", "Peter and the Wolf" and "Cinderella".
-  1968 I International Festival of Puppet Theatres "PIF" in Zagreb, Yugoslavia, "Golden Girl". The performance receives award for artistic expression.


1967

- 1-5.10.1967, International Puppet Festival in Magdeburg, Germany (GDR), with "Doctor Ouch" and "The black Knight`s Castle".
- October 1967, Warsaw, Poland, with "Rabbit School", "Poetry and Puppets" and " The Black Knight`s Castle ".


1966

- 31.5.-09.06.1966, International Puppet Festival in Munich, Germany (FRG), with "Poetry and Puppets".
- 966 III International Puppet Festival in the USSR, the "The Watchmaker".


1965

- March 1965, in Alexandria and Cairo, Egypt, with "Rabbit School", "Peter and the Wolf" and "Cinderella".
- 14-20.7.1965, International Puppet Festival in Magdeburg, GDR, the "The Golden Girl".
- 10-25.9.1965, III International Festival of Puppet and Marionette Theatres in Bucharest, Romania, "The Watchmaker", "Hop- Trop, the Well-drawn Little Fellow ", and (out of competition) "History of a Soldier". For the "The Watchmaker" received the Special Prize of the Presidium of UNIMA "For human and civil idea modern means of expression."


1964

- November 1964, II Festival of Puppet Theatres in the Republic of Serbia, in Nis, Yugoslavia, with "Rabbit School", "Peter and the Wolf" and "Cinderella".


1963

- 23-31.3.1963, III International Week of Cartoon Games in Braunschweig, Germany (FRG), with "Peter and the Wolf" and "Cinderella".
- 7-13.10.1963, „Berliner Festtage” in Berlin, Dresden and Buna, GDR, with “Peter and the Wolf" and "Cinderella".


1962

- June 1962, the International Puppet Festival in Warsaw, Poland, with "Cinderella". The theatre receives Honorary Diploma of the Warsaw City Council.
- 1962 International Puppet Festival in Warsaw, Poland, with "Peter and the Wolf".


1960

-  15–30.9.1960, II International Festival of Puppet and Puppet Theaters in Bucharest, Romania, prepared especially for the festival program includes a performance shortened version of "Rabbit School" and "Peter and the Wolf". The program won the First Prize and Gold Medal, as well as the „Prize for originality and imagination."


1958

- 15.5.–1.6.1958, I International Festival of Puppet Theatres in Bucharest, Romania, with " The Boy and the Wind" and "Race".


1948

- In 1948 the Institute of Puppet Theatres for education, which has a mobile exhibition of materials of all puppet theaters in Europe, wishes to include the National Puppet Theatre. Theatre sends all dolls, text, models for the decor and music to "The Boy and the Wind". The play was performed at the Bulgarian exhibition in London, which is estimated as "sensation."